The news is by your side.

US Diversity Visa (DV), Visa lottery program: How to apply, requirements and results

2,397

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.

Millions of people apply for Diversity Immigrant Visa in United States also known as the green card lottery.

Also read: Results of 2020 Diversity Visa (DV) Lottery Status

Established under the Immigration Act of 1990, the current and permanent Diversity Visa (DV) Program amis to diversify the number of
immigrant population in the country by selecting applicants from countries with low number of immigrant in previous five years.

According to US authorities, 50,000 immigrants are offered visa annually throughout the program while around 20 million people apply for DV lottery each year.

Requirments

Although US State Department publishes new instructions for applicants each year, there some basic requirements to be eligible for the program

1-To enter the lottery, applicant must have been born in an eligible country.


2-If selected, to qualify for the immigrant visa, applicants must have completed at least a high scheel education or at least two years of worl experience in occupation which requires at least two
other years of traning of experience.

3-They must also satisfy geneal immigration requirements, such as means of support, no criminal background, and good health.


4-Eligibility is determined by the applicants country of birth, with two exceptions: the applicant may claim the spouse’s country of birth instead if desired, or a parent’s country of birth if neither parent was born in the applicant’s country of birth and did not legally reside there when the applicant was born. The applicant’s country of residence or nationality is irrelevant to the lottery.

Ineligible countries

Those born in any territory that has sent more than 50,000 immigrants to the United States in the previous five years are not eligible to receive a diversity visa.

Online registration for the DV Program

Applicants submit entries for the DV program electronically at dvlottery.state.gov

There is no cost to register for the program.

No late entries or paper entries will be accepted.

The law allows only one entry by or for each person during each registration period.

The Department of State uses sophisticated technology to detect multiple entries.

Individuals with more than one entry submitted are disqualified.

Retain your printed confirmation screen containing your name and a unique confirmation number for your records.

Applicants are asked to retain their confirmation page and confirmation number.

Results

You may check the status of your entry at http://www.dvlottery.state.gov/, by clicking on Entrant Status Check and entering your unique confirmation number and personal information. Entrant Status Check is the sole means of informing you of your selection for DV-2019, providing instructions on how to proceed with your application, and notifying you of your appointment for an immigrant visa interview.

Winning DV Lottery does not mean getting an immigrant visa or a green card. DV applicants have to meet all the requirements for both the DV Lottery and the US immigrant visa to be eligible to obtain it.

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.